Open November 22 - December 26 8am - 10pm daily

Entertainment Calendar

December 2017
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.
         

1

6:00 - 6:30 pm
Sioux Falls Washington High School Women's Choir, Daylan S. Fargo, Director

2

10 - 10:30 a.m.
PEO Chapter CS Saxes

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Mission Essential Brass of the 147 Army Band, SFC Barb Jensen, Team Leader

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Nordic Nimble Feet Norwegian Dance, Brookings

3

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Karen Huebner piano students

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Pierre Youth Orchestra; Moriah Gross, Director

 

4

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Todd County Elementary Choir, Heide Olson, Director

5

6

7

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Dakota Weslyan University Band, Mitchell, Bethany Amundson, Director

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students

8

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students

9

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Shrine of Democracy Chorus, Rapid City, Clayton Southwick, Director

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Rapid City Children's Choir; Ann Deckert, Director

2:00 - 2:30 p.m.
Becker Family, Pierre, Kaylee, Frank and Vick Becker, piano, violin, and African djembes

2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
NSU Percussion Ensemble and Clarinet Choir, Aberdeen, Terry Beckler, Director

3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Christina Hanson, Vocals

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
L'attitude - Jerry Zins & Shiloh Oorlog

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Priscilla Hofer, Piano

10

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
White River Middle and High School Choir; Stacy Twite, Director

1:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Ss. Peter and Paul Folk Group, Pierre, Larry and Mary Jo Johnson, Directors

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Second Endings, White River

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Jan Widvey Piano Students, Pierre

 

11

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Platte-Geddes Middle School Band; Jeff Patzlaff, Director

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
St. Thomas More Music Department, Rapid City; Lloyd Potter, Director

 

12

HANUKKAH
Begins at Sundown

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Edgemont High School Band and Chorus; Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Annette Hill Piano Students

 

13

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
"Encore" Chamber Choir, New Technology High School, Sioux Falls; Pamela Green, Director

14

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Pierre Riggs Band Students; Mackenzie McKeithan Jensen, Director

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Joyce Goehring Piano Students, Pierre

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
River Harmony Women's Barbershop Chorus; Will Hanson, Director

8:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Riggs Chamber Choir; Rodd Bauck, Director

 

15

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Pierre Riggs Choirs; Rodd Bauck, Director

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Joyce Goehring Piano Students, Pierre

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Priscilla Hofer, Piano

 

16

11:00 - Noon
Aberdeen Middle School Honors Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
VOILA! Music Studio, Huron; Barb Valer, Director

2:00 - 2:30 p.m.
Dupree High School Vocalists; Rex Laughlin, Director

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.
Piano Students of Katie Sternke, Pierre

3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Merry Tuba Christmas, Brad Steckelberg, Director

4:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Light of the World Church Choir, Pierre

6:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Andrea Royer, Vocal and Piano

17

1:00 - 1:30 p.m.
1st United Methodist Chancel Choir, Jackie Hilding, Director

1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Plains Folk, Pierre

18

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Scotland High School Choir; Amy Comp, Director

6:30 - 7:00 p.m.
Liberty Lunsford,Pierre, Piano

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
The Students of Andrea Royer Music Studio, Pierre

19

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Sioux Falls Lincoln Choir; Linda Conrad, Director

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
First Baptist Church Musicians, Pierre

 

20

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Harrisburg High School Choir; Elizabeth Gould, Director

6:00 – 6:30 p.m.
Julie Willoughby Piano Students

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Tiffany Sanderson,  Piano

8:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Ron Smith, piano, Jeff Spect, vocals, and Lori Hall, bells

21

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Rapid City Stevens High School Choir and Orchestra; Ann Deckert & William Evans, Directors

22

Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Andrea Royer, Vocal and Piano

23

24

25

CHRISTMAS
DAY

26 27 28 29 30
31            

  • Tuesday, November 21
    • 7:00pm Lighting Ceremony
    • Governor Daugaard, First Lady Mrs. Daugaard, and special guests will entertain and delight while kicking off the 2017 Christmas at the Capitol. "The Colors of Christmas" is the theme for this year's Capitol celebration. Entertainers will include the Pierre 4, choirs from Stanley County Elementary School, and Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School. As always, a special guest from "up North" will make his presence known at the end of the evening. Come be a part of this special event.

  • Thursday, November 24
    • Thanksgiving Day
  • Monday November 27
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Sandra Harmon, vocals
    • 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.
      Sandra Harmon, vocals

  • Friday, December 1
    • 6:00 - 6:30 p.m.
      Sioux Falls Washington High School Women's Choir, Daylan S. Fargo, Director

  • Saturday, December 2
    • 10 - 10:30 a.m.
      PEO Chapter CS Saxes
    • 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
      Mission Essential Brass of the 147 Army Band, SFC Barb Jensen, Team Leader
    • 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
      Nordic Nimble Feet Norwegian Dance, Brookings

  • Sunday, December 3
    • 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
      Karen Huebner piano students
    • 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
      Pierre Youth Orchestra; Moriah Gross, Director

  • Monday, December 4
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Todd County Elementary Choir, Heide Olson, Director

  • Tuesday, December 5
    • TBA

  • Wednesday, December 6
    • TBA

  • Thursday, December 7
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Dakota Weslyan University Band, Mitchell, Bethany Amundson, Director
    • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
      Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students

  • Friday, December 8
    • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
      Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students

  • Saturday, December 9
    • 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
      Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Shrine of Democracy Chorus, Rapid City, Clayton Southwick, Director
    • 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
      Rapid City Children's Choir; Ann Deckert, Director
    • 2:00 - 2:30 p.m.
      Becker Family, Pierre, Kaylee, Frank and Vick Becker, piano, violin, and African djembes
    • 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
      NSU Percussion Ensemble and Clarinet Choir, Aberdeen, Terry Beckler, Director
    • 3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
      Christina Hanson, Vocals
    • 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
      L'attitude - Jerry Zins & Shiloh Oorlog
    • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
      Priscilla Hofer, Piano

  • Sunday, December 10
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      White River Middle and High School Choir; Stacy Twite, Director
    • 1:30 - 2:00 p.m.
      Ss. Peter and Paul Folk Group, Pierre, Larry and Mary Jo Johnson, Directors
    • 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
      Second Endings, White River
    • 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
      Jan Widvey Piano Students, Pierre

  • Monday, December 11
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Platte-Geddes Middle School Band; Jeff Patzlaff, Director
    • 5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
      St. Thomas More Music Department, Rapid City; Lloyd Potter, Director

  • Tuesday, December 12
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Edgemont High School Band and Chorus; Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director
    • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
      Annette Hill Piano Students

  • Wednesday, December 13
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      "Encore" Chamber Choir, New Technology High School, Sioux Falls; Pamela Green, Director

  • Thursday, December 14
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Pierre Riggs Band Students; Mackenzie McKeithan Jensen, Director
    • 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
      Joyce Goehring Piano Students, Pierre
    • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
      River Harmony Women's Barbershop Chorus; Will Hanson, Director
    • 8:00 - 9:00 p.m.
      Riggs Chamber Choir; Rodd Bauck, Director

  • Friday, December 15
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Pierre Riggs Choirs; Rodd Bauck, Director
    • 6:00 - 6:30 p.m.
      Joyce Goehring Piano Students, Pierre
    • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
      Priscilla Hofer, Piano

  • Saturday, December 16
    • 11:00 - Noon
      Aberdeen Middle School Honors Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      VOILA! Music Studio, Huron; Barb Valer, Director
    • 2:00 - 2:30 p.m.
      Dupree High School Vocalists; Rex Laughlin, Director
    • 3:00 - 3:30 p.m.
      Piano Students of Katie Sternke, Pierre
    • 3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
      Merry Tuba Christmas, Brad Steckelberg, Director
    • 6:00 - 8:00 p.m.
      Andrea Royer, Vocal and Piano
    • 4:00 - 4:30 p.m.
      Light of the World Church Choir, Pierre

  • Sunday, December 17
    • 1:00 - 1:30 p.m.
      1st United Methodist Chancel Choir, Jackie Hilding, Director
    • 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
      Plains Folk, Pierre

  • Monday, December 18
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Scotland High School Choir; Amy Comp, Director
    • 6:30 - 7:00 p.m.
      Liberty Lunsford,Pierre, Piano
    • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
      The Students of Andrea Royer Music Studio, Pierre

  • Tuesday, December 19
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Sioux Falls Lincoln Choir; Linda Conrad, Director
    • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
      First Baptist Church Musicians, Pierre

  • Wednesday, December 20
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Harrisburg High School Choir; Elizabeth Gould, Director
    • 6:00 – 6:30 p.m.
      Julie Willoughby Piano Students
    • 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
      Tiffany Sanderson, Piano
    • 8:30 - 9:30 p.m.
      Ron Smith, piano, Jeff Spect, vocals, and Lori Hall, bells

  • Thursday, December 21
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Rapid City Stevens High School Choir and Orchestra; Ann Deckert & William Evans, Directors

  • Friday, December 22
    • Noon - 1:00 p.m.
      Andrea Royer, Vocal and Piano