Open November 23 - December 26 8am - 10pm daily

Entertainment Calendar

November 2016
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21

22

6:30pm
Pre-event performance

7pm
Lighting Ceremony

23

 

24

Thanksgiving Day

25 26

27

1pm - 2:30pm
Noteables - Accordion Quintet, Sioux Falls

28

29

5pm - 5:30pm
Harding County High School Choir, Buffalo Director: Brian Holder
30
December 2016
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.
        1 2

3

10am - 10:30am
PEO Chapter CS Saxes, Pierre

11:30am - 1pm
Black Hills State University Chamber Singers, Spearfish
Director: Jonathan Nero

Dakota Chamber Orchestra, Spearfish
Director: Christopher Hahn

1pm - 2pm
Mission Essential Brass of the 147th Army Band, Mitchell
Director: Staff Sgt. Dan Iverson

2pm - 3pm
Northern State University Percussion Ensemble
Director: Terry Beckler


3pm - 4pm
Mission Essential Brass of the 147th Army Band, Mitchell
Director: Staff Sgt. Dan Iverson


6:30pm - 7:30pm
Nordic Nimble Feet - Dance, Brookings

7:30pm - 8:30pm
Priscilla Hofer - Piano, Pierre

4

1pm - 3pm
Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre

3pm - 3:30pm
Dave Becker Family - Piano, violin, and African djembes, Pierre

7pm - 8pm

Annette Hill Piano Students, Pierre

5

6

5pm - 7pm
St. Thomas More High School Symphonic Band
Jazz Band, Choir & Orchestra, Rapid City
Director: Lloyd Potter

7

8

5pm - 7pm
Miss South Dakota, Julia Olson - Vocals, Sioux Falls

7pm - 7:30pm
Will Hanson - Vocals, Pierre

7:30pm - 8pm
River Harmony Women's Barbershop Chorus, Pierre
Director: Will Hanson

9

12pm - 1pm
T.F. Riggs Jazz Band, Pierre
Director: MacKenzie McKeithan

6pm - 7pm
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

7pm - 8pm
Stephanie Odden and Kari Munterfering - Vocals, Pierre

8pm - 9pm
Methodist Praise Band, Pierre

10

10am - 11am
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

11am - 12pm
Darrel Crocker - Vocals, Watertown

1pm - 1:30pm
Pierre Youth Orchestra (1st Floor)
Director: Moriah Gross

1:30pm - 2:30pm
Dakota Jubilee, Men's Chorus, New Holland

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Roosevelt High School Women's Choir, Sioux Falls
Director: Robin Starks-Holcomb

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Pierre Youth Orchestra with piano and guitar solos, Pierre

5:30pm - 6pm
Christina Hanson - Vocals, Fargo ND

6pm - 7pm
L' attitude - Vocals by Shiloh Oorlog, Sioux Falls

7pm - 8pm
Priscilla Hofer - Piano, Pierre

11

11:30am - 12:30pm
White River Middle/High School Music students
Director: Stacy Twite

12:30pm - 3pm
Plains Folk - Vocals, Pierre

3pm - 4pm
Sully Area Singers, Onida
Director: Marla Mosiman

5:30pm - 6:30pm
Go Bellistic, Highmore
Director: Katherine Porter

6:30pm - 8pm
Jan Widvey Piano Students, Pierre

12

12pm - 1pm
Vermillion H.S. Jazz Band, "Vermillion Standard Time"
Director: John Alpers

7pm - 7:30pm
Shanna Brech and Liberty Lunsford - Piano, Pierre

13

12pm - 1pm
"Harmonia" and "Melodia" - Washington HS Women's Choirs, Sioux Falls
Director: Callie Self

6:30pm - 8pm
Joyce Goehring Piano Students, Pierre

14

12pm - 1pm
Harrisburg High School Choir and Band
Directors: Elizabeth Gould, Kari Vosburg & Jason Groon

15

12pm - 1pm
Kelsey Pritchard and Sadie Stevens - Piano, vocals, and violin, Pierre

5:30pm - 6:30pm
Laura Snow Piano Students, Pierre

6:30pm - 7:30pm
Snow Family Musicians, Pierre

16

12pm - 1pm
T.F. Riggs Choirs, Pierre
Director: Rodd Bauck

17

All performances canceled due to inclement weather

10am - 11am
Aberdeen Middle School Honors Orchestra
Directors: Beth Neitzert and Joe Berns

11am - 12pm
Voila! Music Studio, Huron
Director: Barb Valer

12pm - 1pm
Rapid City Childen's Chorus
Director: Ann Deckert

1pm - 2pm
Shrine of Democracy Barbershop Chorus, Rapid City
Director: Clayton Southwick

2pm - 3pm
Sioux Valley High School Music, Volga
Director: Sheri Holt

3pm - 3:30pm
Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic Church Folk Group, Pierre
Directors: Larry and Mary Jo Johnson

18

1:30pm - 2:30pm
River of Life Revelation - Vocal/Guitar, Woonsocket

2:30pm - 3:30pm
Pierre Music Store: Piano and Guitar Students
Steven Rockwell & Nikki Hill, Instructors

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Pierre Music Store: Piano and Guitar Students
Kara Brusven, Instructor

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Pierre Music Store: Piano and Guitar Students
Steven Rockwell & Nikki Hill, Instructors

19

20

12pm - 1pm
Lincoln High School Girls Ensembles: Cantare, Bel Canto, Sotto Voce, Sioux Falls
Director: Linda Conrad

7:30pm - 8:00pm
First United Methodist Chancel Choir, Pierre
Director: Jackie Hilding

21

6pm - 6:30pm
Julie Willoughby Piano Students, Pierre

6:30pm - 7pm
Joni Willoughby -
Vocals, Pierre

7pm - 8pm
Missy Schuetzle - Children's Christmas Readings

22

7pm - 8pm
Stephanie Odden and Kari Munterfering - Vocals, Pierre

23 24

25

2pm - 4pm
Virginia Hanson - Vibraphone, Pierre

26 27 28 29 30 31

  • Tuesday, November 22
    • 6:30pm Pre-event performance
    • 7:00pm Lighting Ceremony

  • Thursday, November 24
    • Thanksgiving Day

  • Sunday, November 27
    • 1pm - 2:30pm Noteables - Accordion Quintet, Sioux Falls

  • Tuesday, November 29
    • 5pm - 5:30pm Harding County High School Choir, Buffalo Director: Brian Holder

  • Saturday, December 3
    • 10am - 10:30am PEO Chapter CS Saxes, Pierre
    • 11:30am - 1pm Black Hills State University Chamber Singers, Spearfish Director: Jonathan Nero
    • 11:30am - 1pm Dakota Chamber Orchestra, Spearfish Director: Christopher Hahn
    • 1pm - 2pm Mission Essential Brass of the 147th Army Band, Mitchell Director: Staff Sgt. Dan Iverson
    • 2pm - 3pm Northern State University Percussion Ensemble Director: Terry Beckler
    • 3pm - 4pm Mission Essential Brass of the 147th Army Band, Mitchell Director: Staff Sgt. Dan Iverson
    • 6:30pm - 7:30pm Nordic Nimble Feet - Dance, Brookings
    • 7:30pm - 8:30pm Priscilla Hofer - Piano, Pierre

  • Sunday, December 4
    • 1pm - 3pm Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre
    • 3pm - 3:30pm Dave Becker Family - Piano, violin, and African djembes, Pierre
    • 7pm - 8pm Annette Hill Piano Students, Pierre

  • Tuesday, December 6
    • 5pm - 7pm St. Thomas More High School Symphonic Band Jazz Band, Choir & Orchestra, Rapid City Director: Lloyd Potter

  • Thursday, December 8
    • 5pm - 7:00pm Miss South Dakota, Julia Olson - Vocals, Sioux Falls
    • 7pm - 7:30pm Will Hanson - Vocals, Pierre
    • 7:30pm - 8pm River Harmony Women's Barbershop Chorus, Pierre Director: Will Hanson

  • Friday, December 9
    • 12pm - 1pm T.F. Riggs Jazz Band, Pierre Director: MacKenzie McKeithan
    • 6pm - 7pm Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
    • 7pm - 8pm Stephanie Odden and Kari Munterfering - Vocals, Pierre
    • 8pm - 9pm Methodist Praise Band, Pierre

  • Saturday, December 10
    • 11am - 3pm Pie Day
    • 10am - 11am Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
    • 11am - 12pm Darrel Crocker - Vocals, Watertown
    • 1pm - 1:30pm Pierre Youth Orchestra Director: Moriah Gross
    • 1:30pm - 2:30pm Dakota Jubilee, Men's Chorus, New Holland
    • 3:30pm - 4:30pm Roosevelt High School Women's Choir, Sioux Falls Director: Robin Starks-Holcomb
    • 4:30pm - 5:30pm Pierre Youth Orchestra Director: Moriah Gross
    • 5:30pm - 6pm Christina Hanson - Vocals, Fargo ND
    • 6pm - 7pm L' attitude - Vocals by Shiloh Oorlog, Sioux Falls
    • 7pm - 8pm Priscilla Hofer - Piano, Pierre

  • Sunday, December 11
    • 11:30am - 12:30pm White River Middle/High School Music students Director: Stacy Twite
    • 12:30pm - 3pm Plains Folk - Vocals, Pierre
    • 3pm - 4pm Sully Area Singers, Onida Director: Marla Mosiman
    • 5:30pm - 6:30pm Go Bellistic, Highmore Director: Katherine Porter
    • 6:30pm - 8pm Jan Widvey Piano Students, Pierre

  • Monday, December 12
    • 12pm - 1pm Vermillion H.S. Jazz Band, "Vermillion Standard Time" Director: John Alpers
    • 7pm - 7:30pm Shanna Brech and Liberty Lunsford - Piano, Pierre

  • Tuesday, December 13
    • 12pm - 1pm "Harmonia" and "Melodia" - Washington HS Women's Choirs, Sioux Falls Director: Callie Self
    • 6:30pm - 8pm Joyce Goehring Piano Students, Pierre

  • Wednesday, December 14
    • 12pm - 1pm Harrisburg High School Choir and Band Directors: Elizabeth Gould, Kari Vosburg & Jason Groon

  • Thursday, December 15
    • 12pm - 1pm Kelsey Pritchard and Sadie Stevens - Piano, vocals, and violin, Pierre
    • 5:30pm - 6:30pm Laura Snow Piano Students, Pierre
    • 6:30pm - 7:30pm Snow Family Musicians, Pierre

  • Friday, December 16
    • 12pm - 1pm T.F. Riggs Choirs, Pierre Director: Rodd Bauck

  • Saturday, December 17
    • 10am - 11am Aberdeen Middle School Honors Orchestra Directors: Beth Neitzert and Joe Berns
    • 11am - 12pm Voila! Music Studio, Huron Director: Barb Valer
    • 12pm - 1pm Rapid City Childen's Chorus Director: Ann Deckert
    • 1pm - 2pm Shrine of Democracy Barbershop Chorus, Rapid City Director: Clayton Southwick
    • 2pm - 3pm Sioux Valley High School Music, Volga Director: Sheri Holt
    • 3pm - 3:30pm Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic Church Folk Group, Pierre Directors: Larry and Mary Jo Johnson

  • Sunday, December 18
    • 1pm - 1:30pm First United Methodist Chancel Choir, Pierre Director: Jackie Hilding
    • 1:30pm - 2:30pm River of Life Revelation - Vocal/Guitar, Woonsocket
    • 2:30pm - 3:30pm Pierre Music Store: Piano and Guitar Students Steven Rockwell & Nikki Hill, Instructors
    • 3:30pm - 4:30pm Pierre Music Store: Piano and Guitar Students Kara Brusven, Instructor

    • Tuesday, December 20
      • 12pm - 1pm Lincoln High School Girls Ensembles: Cantare, Bel Canto, Sotto Voce, Sioux Falls Director: Linda Conrad

    • Wednesday, December 21
      • 6pm - 6:30pm Julie Willoughby Piano Students, Pierre
      • 6:30pm - 7pm Joni Willoughby - Vocals, Pierre
      • 7pm - 8pm Missy Schuetzle - Children's Christmas Readings

    • Tuesday, December 22
      • 7pm - 8pm Stephanie Odden and Kari Munterfering - Vocals, Pierre

    • Sunday, December 25
      • 2pm - 4pm Virginia Hanson - Vibraphone, Pierre