Open Daily November 21 through December 25 from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Entertainment Calendar

NOVEMBER 2018
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.
18 19

20

GRAND TREE LIGHTING CEREMONY
7:00 p.m.

21

22

THANKSGIVING DAY
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Thanksgiving Day

23

4:00-6:00 p.m.
SD Jazz All-Stars, Randy & Andrea Royer, Pierre

 

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Jones County High School Choir, Rose Comp, Director

 

 

December 2018
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.
         

 

1

Noon-1:00 p.m.
NSU Clarinet Choir and Horn Ensemble, Audrey Miller, Director, Aberdeen
6:30-7:30 p.m.
Nordic Nimble Feet, Linda Vaa, Brookings

2

1:00-2:30 p.m.
Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre

 

3

6:30-7:00 p.m.
Chapter CS PEO Saxes, Pierre

 

4

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Washington High School Womens Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Daylan Fargo & Karla Chiarello, Directors,  Sioux Falls

5

7:00-7:30 p.m.
Ginny Lors, Piano

 

6

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Terry C. Anderson, Trumpet, Sun Prairie, WI
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

7

Noon-1:00 p.m.
St. Thomas More High School Choir, Lloyd Potter, Director, Rapid City
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

8

PIE DAY
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

10:00-11:00 a.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
11:00-11:30 a.m.
Stanley County Elementary Choir, Kim Jacobs-Bowman, Director, Ft. Pierre
1:00-1:30 p.m.
Shrine of Democracy Chorus, Clayton Southwick, Director, Rapid City
1:30-2:00 p.m.
Rapid City Childrens Choir, Janet Morgenstern, Jamie Kessler & Tammie McCraw, directors
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Dakota Sunshine Singers, Angie Walth, Director, Aberdeen
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Hosanna Dancers - Sunny Hannum, Pierre
7:00-8:00 p.m.
Roosevelt High School Woodwind & Brass Choirs, Michael Hench, Director, Sioux Falls

9

3:00-4:00 p.m.
Mitchell Area Childrens Choir, Kim Bruguier, Director

10

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Edgemont High School Band and Choir, Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Ron Smith with local musicians

 

11

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Hill City High School Music Students, Jamie Kessler, Director
7:00-7:30 p.m.
Ginny Lors, Piano

 

12

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Katie Sternke, Piano

 

13

Noon-1:00 p.m.
New Technology High School Choir, Pamela Green, Director, Sioux Falls
6:30-7:30 p.m.
Joyce Goehring Piano Students

 

14

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Winner Band and Choir Students, Danielle Catoe, Director
7:00-8:00 p.m.
River Harmony Womens Barbershop Chorus, Will Hanson, Director, Pierre

15

10:30-11:00 a.m.
Ss. Peter & Paul Traditional Choir
11:00-11:30 a.m.
Christina Hanson, Vocals, Fargo, ND
11:30am-12:30pm
Huron Honors Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director, Huron
12:30-2:00 p.m.
Pierre Youth Orchestra, Moriah Gross, Director
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Dupree Music Department, Rex Laughlin, Director
3:00-5:00 p.m.
Music Students of the Andrea Royer Studio, Pierre
5:00-6:00 p.m.
L'attitude - Jerry Zins & Shiloh Oorlog, Sioux Falls
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Priscilla Hofer, Piano
7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Joyce Goehring Piano Students

16

10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Plains Folk, Pierre
1:00-1:30 p.m.
Methodist Church Choir, Jackie Hilding, Director, Pierre
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
3:00-3:30 p.m.
Laura Isakson Cook and Students, Piano and Vocals
3:30-4:30 p.m.
Ss. Peter & Paul Folk Group, Larry Johnson, Director

 

17

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Iroquois School Musicians, Teresa Decker, Director
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Ron Smith with local musicians
7:00-8:00 p.m.
Piano Students of Annette Hill

 

18

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Riggs High School Choirs, Rodd Bauck, Director, Pierre
6:30-7:30 p.m.
Piano Students of Katie Sternke

 

19

Noon-1:00 p.m.
Harrisburg High School Choir, Elizabeth Gould, Director
5:30-6:30 p.m.
Julie Willoughby Piano Students

 

20

7:00-9:00 p.m.
First Baptist Church Musicians, Pierre

 

21

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Priscilla Hofer, Piano

22

3:00-4:00 p.m.
Sandra Harmon, Vocals
4:00-6:00 p.m..
SD Jazz All-Stars, Randy & Andrea Royer, Pierre

23

24

CHRISTMAS EVE
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Christmas Eve

25

CHRISTMAS DAY
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Christmas Day

26

28 29 30
31            

  • Tuesday, November 20
    • 7:00pm Lighting Ceremony
    • The Grand Lighting Ceremony takes place Tuesday November 20 at 7 p.m. Governor Daugaard, First Lady Mrs. Daugaard, and special guests will entertain and delight while kicking off the 2018 Christmas at the Capitol. "An Enchanted Christmas" is the theme for this year's Capitol celebration. Entertainers will include a variety of groups to be announced. As always, a special guest from "up North" will make his presence known at the end of the evening. Come be a part of this special event. Arrive early!  Prelude music begins at 6:30PM.

  • Thursday, November 22
    • Thanksgiving Day
  • Friday,November 23
    • 4:00-6:00 p.m.
      SD Jazz All-Stars, Randy & Andrea Royer, Pierre

  • Saturday, November 24
    • Time to be announced
      Entertainment to be announced

  • Sunday, November 25
    • Time to be announced
      Entertainment to be announced

  • Monday, November 26
    • Time to be announced
      Entertainment to be announced

  • Tuesday, November 27
    • Time to be announced
      Entertainment to be announce

  • Wednesday,November 28
    • Time to be announced
      Entertainment to be announced

  • Thursday,November 29
    • Time to be announced
      Entertainment to be announced

  • Friday,November 30
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      Jones County High School Choir, Rose Comp, Director

  • Saturday,December 1
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      NSU Clarinet Choir and Horn Ensemble, Audrey Miller, Director, Aberdeen
    • 6:30-7:30 p.m.
      Nordic Nimble Feet, Linda Vaa, Brookings

  • Sunday,December 2
    • 1:00-2:30 p.m.
      Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre

  • Monday,December 3
    • 6:30-7:00 p.m.
      Chapter CS PEO Saxes, Pierre

  • Tuesday,December 4
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      Washington High School Womens Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Daylan Fargo & Karla Chiarello, Directors, Sioux Falls

  • Wednesday,December 5
    • 7:00-7:30 p.m.
      Ginny Lors, Piano

  • Thursday,December 6
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      Terry C. Anderson, Trumpet, Sun Prairie, WI
    • 6:00-7:00 p.m.
      Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

  • Friday,December 7
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      St. Thomas More High School Choir, Lloyd Potter, Director, Rapid City
    • 6:00-7:00 p.m.
      Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

  • Saturday,December 8

    • 10:00-11:00 a.m.
      Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
    • 11:00-11:30 a.m.
      Stanley County Elementary Choir, Kim Jacobs-Bowman, Director, Ft. Pierre
    • 12:00-12:30 p.m.
      White River High School Music Department, Stacy Twite, Director
    • 1:00-1:30 p.m.
      Shrine of Democracy Chorus, Clayton Southwick, Director, Rapid City
    • 1:30-2:00 p.m.
      Rapid City Childrens Choir, Janet Morgenstern, Jamie Kessler & Tammie McCraw, directors
    • 2:00-3:00 p.m.
      Dakota Sunshine Singers, Angie Walth, Director, Aberdeen
    • 3:00-4:00 p.m.
      Hosanna Dancers - Sunny Hannum, Pierre
    • 7:00-8:00 p.m.
      Roosevelt High School Woodwind & Brass Choirs, Michael Hench, Director, Sioux Falls
    Sunday,December 9
    • 3:00-4:00 p.m.
      Mitchell Area Childrens Choir, Kim Bruguier, Director

  • Monday,December 10
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      Edgemont High School Band and Choir, Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director
    • 7:00-8:00 p.m.
      Ron Smith with local musicians

  • Tuesday,December 11
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      Hill City High School Music Students, Jamie Kessler, Director
    • 7:00-7:30 p.m.
      Ginny Lors, Piano

  • Wednesday,December 12
    • Noon-1:00 p.m.
      Katie Sternke, Piano

    • Thursday,December 13
      • Noon-1:00 p.m.
        New Technology High School Choir, Pamela Green, Director, Sioux Falls
      • 6:30-7:30 p.m.
        Joyce Goehring Piano Students

    • Friday,December 14
      • Noon-1:00 p.m.
        Winner Band and Choir Students, Danielle Catoe, Director
      • 7:00-8:00 p.m.
        River Harmony Womens Barbershop Chorus, Will Hanson, Director, Pierre

    • Saturday,December 15
      • 10:30-11:00 a.m.
        Ss. Peter & Paul Traditional Choir
      • 11:00-11:30 a.m.
        Christina Hanson, Vocals, Fargo, ND
      • 11:30am-12:30pm
        Huron Honors Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director, Huron
      • 12:30-2:00 p.m.
        Pierre Youth Orchestra, Moriah Gross, Director
      • 2:00-3:00 p.m.
        Dupree Music Department, Rex Laughlin, Director
      • 3:00-5:00 p.m.
        Music Students of the Andrea Royer Studio, Pierre
      • 5:00-6:00 p.m.
        L'attitude - Jerry Zins & Shiloh Oorlog, Sioux Falls
      • 6:00-7:00 p.m.
        Priscilla Hofer, Piano
      • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
        Joyce Goehring Piano Students

    • Sunday,December 16
      • 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
        Plains Folk, Pierre
      • 1:00-1:30 p.m.
        Methodist Church Choir, Jackie Hilding, Director, Pierre
      • 2:00-3:00 p.m.
        Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
      • 3:00-3:30 p.m.
        Laura Isakson Cook and Students, Piano and Vocals
      • 3:30-4:30 p.m.
        Ss. Peter & Paul Folk Group, Larry Johnson, Director

    • Monday,December 17
      • Noon-1:00 p.m.
        Iroquois School Musicians, Teresa Decker, Director
      • 5:00-6:00 p.m.
        Ron Smith with local musicians
      • 7:00-8:00 p.m.
        Piano Students of Annette Hill

    • Tuesday,December 18
      • Noon-1:00 p.m.
        Riggs High School Choirs, Rodd Bauck, Director, Pierre
      • 6:30-7:30 p.m.
        Piano Students of Katie Sternke

    • Wednesday,December 19
      • Noon-1:00 p.m.
        Harrisburg High School Choir, Elizabeth Gould, Director
      • 5:30-6:30 p.m.
        Julie Willoughby Piano Students

    • Thursday,December 20
      • 7:00-9:00 p.m.
        First Baptist Church Musicians, Pierre

    • Friday,December 21
      • 7:00-8:00 p.m.
        Priscilla Hofer, Piano

    • Saturday,December 22
      • 3:00-4:00 p.m.
        Sandra Harmon, Vocals
      • 4:00-6:00 p.m..
        SD Jazz All-Stars, Randy & Andrea Royer, Pierre

    • Sunday,December 23

    • Monday,December 24

      • Tuesday,December 25