Open Daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
November 24 through December 26, 2021

Entertainment Calendar
(click here for printable version)


You may be able to view/replay some
performances on the Christmas at the Capitol Facebook page.

NOVEMBER 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
21 22

23

7:30 p.m. - Grand Lighting Ceremony

24

6:00-6:30 p.m. - Sabrina Patel, Violin, Burlington, North Carolina

25

 

26

 

 

 

 

27

November - December 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

28

 

 

29

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Jones County High School Choir & Band, Rose Comp, Director

5:30-7:30 p.m. Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

30

 

1

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - New Underwood Band & Choir, Delayna Richter, Director

 

2

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - St. Thomas More Band, Choir and Orchestra, Lloyd Potter & Angela Weber, Directors

6:00-7:00 p.m. - Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

3

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Winner High School Band & Choir, Nicole Pierson, Director

5:30-6:30 p.m. - Redfield Elementary Choir, Chisyl Burger, Director

6:30-8:30 p.m. - Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

4

10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon - Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - JoEllen Dykstra, Piano, Platte

1:00-2:00 p.m. - Dakota Sunshine Singers, Aberdeen, Angie Walth, Director

2:00-3:30 p.m. - Philip Band & Choir, Barb Bowen, Director

 

5

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Aubriauna Diaz, Vocals, Herreid

1:00-2:00 p.m. - Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre

3:30-4:30 p.m. - Elaine Peacock, Vocals, Elk Point

6

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Elaine Peacock, Vocals, Elk Point

7:30-8:30 p.m. - Encore Drama Club, Pierre

7

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Mobridge-Pollock High School Choir, Lisa Zahn, Director

8

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Aberdeen Christian High School Choir, Kimberly Steger, Director

5:00-7:00 p.m. - Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

9

7:00-7:30 p.m. - Stanley County Elementary Chorus, Kim Jacobs-Bowman, Director

10

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Center of the Nation Brass Quintet, Belle Fourche

5:00-7:00 p.m. - Merlyn Tiede, Vocals, Parkston

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Redfield Middle School Choir, Chisyl Burger, Director

11

8:00-8:30 a.m. - Nickolas/Sargeant Trio, Pierre, SD

10:00-10:30 a.m. - Dupree Music Students, Rex Laughlin, Director

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. - Huron Middle School Honors Orchestra & High School Chamber Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director

12:30-2:00 p.m. - Happy Memories Band, Parkston

2:30-3:00 p.m. - Carl's Classic Christmas Choir

3:00-4:00 p.m. - Jerand & Cerissa Chase, piano, trumpet, guitar and violin, Pierre, SD

4:00-6:00 p.m. - Randall & Andrea Royer, Pierre

6:00-7:00 p.m. - L’Attitude, Sioux Falls

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Nordic Nimble Feet Norwegian Dancers, Brookings

12

2:00-3:00 p.m. - Sully Area Singers

3:00-4:00 p.m. - Violin and Woodwind Trio, Pierre, SD

4:30-5:00 p.m. - Dirty Boot Band, Pierre, SD

6:00-7:00 p.m. - Priscilla Hofer, Piano, Pierre

13

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Iroquois Little Chief Choir & High School Chorus Ensemble, Teresa Decker, Director

5:00-6:00 p.m. - Edgemont High School Band & Choir, Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director

6:30-7:30 p.m. - Studio A & Stanley Music Company, piano, guitar, and vocal students of Andrea Krueger and Shelly Stanley

14

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Kimball High School Band & Choir, Rebecca Rasmussen & Daniele Geis, Directors

5:00-7:00 p.m. - Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

15

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Pierre Riggs High School Choirs, Rodd Bauck, Director

5:00-6:00 p.m. - Lennox High School Choir, Megan Hanson, Director

16

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Harrisburg High School Band & Choir, Kari Vosburg & Jason Groon, Directors

17

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Timber Lake Middle School Choir, Colette Schaffer, Director

6:00-6:30 p.m. - Nickolas/Sargeant Trio, Pierre, SD

18

10:00-Noon - Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

12:00 noon-12:30 p.m. - Christina Hanson, Fargo, & Rebekah Boyer, Pierre, Vocals

12:30-2:00 - Hill City High School Choir, Sylvia Larson, Director

2:00-3:00 p.m. - Mitchell Children’s Choir, Kim Bruguier, Director

3:00-5:00 p.m. - Students of the Andrea Royer Studio, Pierre

5:00-7:00 p.m. - 6 Nation Army, Pierre

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Lady Singers Club, Pierre

19

12:30-1:00 p.m. - Dirty Boot Band, Pierre, SD

1:00-1:30 p.m. - Methodist Church Chancel Choir, Pierre, Jackie Hilding, Director

2:00-3:00 p.m. - Studio A & Stanley Music Company, piano, guitar, and vocal students of Andrea Krueger and Shelly Stanley

3:00-5:00 p.m. - Kim and the Cue Balls, Rapid City, SD

5:00-6:00 p.m. - Pierre Youth Orchestra

6:00-7:00 p.m. - Priscilla Hofer, Piano, Pierre, SD

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Lori Hall, hand bells & Ron Smith, piano, Pierre, SD

20

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Lincoln High School Women’s Ensembles, Kathy Ferguson, Director

5:00-6:00 p.m. - Watertown High School Choir, Candice VonEye, Director

6:00-8:00 p.m. - Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

21

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. - Sioux Falls Washington Bella Voce, Christopher Jacobson, Director

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Lori Hall, hand bells and Ron Smith, piano, Pierre, SD

22

5:00-7:00 p.m. - Annie Tucker, piano, Fort Pierre, SD

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Ron Smith, piano, Pierre, SD

 

23

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Ron Smith, piano, Pierre, SD

24

 

25

 

26

LAST DAY TO VIEW THE TREES
Open 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM

27

TREES AND DISPLAYS TAKEN DOWN

28

29

30 31