Open Daily November 27 through December 26 from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Entertainment Calendar

NOVEMBER 2019
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.
24 25

26

TREE LIGHTING CEREMONY
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

27

28

THANKSGIVING DAY
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Thanksgiving Day

29

2:00 - 2:30 PM
Evian Johnson, Miss Pre-Teen South Dakota International 2020, Piano

 

 

 

30

December 2019
Sun. Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat.

1

1:00 - 2:30 PM
Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre


3:00 - 4:30 PM
Elaine & Paul Peacock & Isabell Trobaugh, Elk Point

2

noon - 1:00 PM
Elaine & Paul Peacock & Isabell Trobaugh, Elk Point

3

noon - 12:30 PM
Deubrook High School Choir, Kelsey Marker, Director

4

noon - 1:00 PM
Vermillion High School Choir, Trisha Fisher, Director

5

noon - 12:30 PM
Beresford Chamber Choir, Emily Ayres, Director

12:30 - 1:00 PM
Riggs Jazz Band, Mackenzie McKeithan Jensen, Director

6

noon - 1:00 PM
St. Thomas More Band and Choir, Lloyd Potter, Director


5:00 - 5:30 PM
Andrew Wulf & Karen Lindbloom

 

7

PIE DAY
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

2:00 - 3:00 PM
Dupree High School Band and Choir Students, Rex Laughlin, Director

3:00 - 3:30 PM
Isabelle Mickelson & Gabby Goebel, vocal duets, Gettysburg

4:00 - 5:00 PM
L'attitude, Jerry Zins & Shiloh Oorlog, Sioux Falls

6:00 - 7:00 PM
Nordic Nimble Feet Norwegian Dancers, Brookings

7:00 - 8:00 PM
Priscilla Hofer, Piano, Pierre


8

10:30 - 11:30 AM
147th Army Brass Group

4:00 - 5:00 PM
Tim Larson, vocals & Ron Smith, piano

 

 

 

9

noon - 1:00 PM
Center of the Nation Brass Quintet, Belle Fourche, Steve Shuck, Director

6:00 - 7:00 PM
Ron Smith, piano

7:00 - 8:00 PM
Jeff Speaect, vocals & Ron Smith, piano

 

10

noon - 1:00 PM
Washington High School Women's Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Daylan Fargo & Karla Chiarello, Directors, Sioux Falls

6:30 - 8:00 PM
Katie Sternke Piano Students, Pierre

 

 

11

noon - 1:00 PM
Hill City High School Choir, Jaime Gargantiel, Director

 

12

noon - 1:00 PM
Riggs High School Choirs, Pierre, Rodd Bauck, Director

5:30 - 6:30 PM
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

6:30 - 7:00 PM
Stanley County Elementary Choir, Kim Jacobs-Bowman, Director, Ft. Pierre

7:00 - 8:00 PM
Riggs Chamber Choir, Pierre, Rodd Bauck, Director

13

noon - 1:00 PM
White River Middle and High School Choir Students, Stacy Twite, Director

5:30 - 6:30 PM
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

6:30 - 7:00 PM
Lama Jedi Quartet, Larry & Mary Jo Johnson, Jeanne Goodman, & Diane Kehrwald

 

14

9:30 - 10:30 AM
Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre

10:30 - 11:30 AM
Huron Middle School Honors Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director

11:30 AM - noon
Christina Hanson, Fargo, and Rebekah Boyer

noon - 12:30 PM
Rapid City Children's Choir, Janet Morgenstern, Director

1:00 - 2:00 PM
Mitchell Area Children's Choir, Kim Bruguier, Director

2:00 - 3:00 PM
Hosanna Dance, LLC, Dances from the Nutcracker

3:00 - 4:00 PM
Langford Area High School Choir, Kelly Wieser, Director

4:00 - 5:00 PM
NSU Percussion Ensemble, Terry Beckler, Director

6:00 - 6:30 PM
Ss. Peter & Paul Traditional Choir

15

4:00 - 4:30 PM
Ss. Peter & Paul Traditional Choir

4:30 - 5:30 PM
Pierre Youth Orchestra, Moriah Gross, Director

 

16

noon - 1:00 PM
Iroquois High School Band and Choir Students, Teresa Decker, Director

5:00 - 6:00 PM
Edgemont High School Band and Choir, Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director

6:00 - 7:00 PM
Platte-Geddes Middle School Band, Jeff Patzlaff, Director

 

17

noon - 12:30 PM
New Technology High School Chamber Choir, Mark Ferri, Director

 

18

noon - 1:00 PM
Dell Rapids High School Band and Choir, Robert Michalscheck, Director

6:00 - 6:30 PM
Julie Willoughby Piano Students

7:00 - 8:00 PM
River Harmony Women's Barbershop Chorus, Will Hanson, Director, Pierre

 

19

noon - 1:00 PM
Lincoln High School Choir, Linda Conrad, Director

5:00 - 6:00 PM
Freeman Academy Choir, Amy Hofer Vetch, Director

 

20

noon - 1:00 PM
St. Joe Elementary School, Moriah Gross, Director

7:00 - 8:00 PM
Priscilla Hofer, Piano, Pierre

 

21

11:00 AM  -  noon
Aberdeen Orchestras, Joseph Berns, Director

4:00 - 6:00 PM
SD Jazz All-Stars, Randy and Andrea Royer, Pierre

6:00 - 7:00 PM
Ron Smith, piano

7:00 - 8:00 PM
Priscilla Hofer, Vocals, Ron Smith, Piano

 

22

1:00 - 1:30 PM
Methodist Church Choir, Jackie Hilding, Director

3:00 - 5:00 PM
Students of the Andrea Royer Studio

6:00 - 7:00 PM
Lori Hall, hand bells & Ron Smith, piano

7:00 - 8:00 PM
1st Baptist Church Musicians

 

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

     

    • Tuesday, November 26
      • 7:00pm Lighting Ceremony
        The Grand Lighting Ceremony takes place Tuesday November 26 at 7 p.m. Governor Noem and special guests will entertain and delight while kicking off the 2019 Christmas at the Capitol. Entertainers will include a variety of groups to be announced. As always, a special guest from "up North" will make his presence known at the end of the evening. Come be a part of this special event. Arrive early!  Prelude music begins at 6:30PM.

    • Thursday, November 28
      • Thanksgiving Day

    • Friday, November 29
      • 2:00 - 2:30 PM
        Evian Johnson, Miss Pre-Teen South Dakota International 2020, Piano

    • Sunday, December 1
      • 1:00 - 2:30 PM
        Karen Huebner Piano Students, Pierre
      • 3:00 - 4:30 PM
        Elaine & Paul Peacock & Isabell Trobaugh, Elk Point

    • Monday, December 2
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Elaine & Paul Peacock & Isabell Trobaugh, Elk Point

    • Tuesday, December 3
      • noon - 12:30 PM
        Deubrook High School Choir, Kelsey Marker, Director

    • Wednesday, December 4
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Vermillion High School Choir, Trisha Fisher, Director

    • Thursday, December 5
      • noon - 12:30 PM
        Beresford Chamber Choir, Emily Ayres, Director
      • 12:30 - 1:00 PM
        Riggs Jazz Band, Mackenzie McKeithan Jensen, Director

    • Friday, December 6
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        St. Thomas More Band and Choir, Lloyd Potter, Director
      • 5:00 - 5:30 PM
        Andrew Wulf & Karen Lindbloom

    • Saturday, December 7
      • 2:00 - 3:00 PM
        Dupree High School Band and Choir Students, Rex Laughlin, Director
      • 3:00 - 3:30 PM
        Isabelle Mickelson & Gabby Goebel, vocal duets, Gettysburg
      • 4:00 - 5:00 PM
        L'attitude, Jerry Zins & Shiloh Oorlog, Sioux Falls
      • 6:00 - 7:00 PM
        Nordic Nimble Feet Norwegian Dancers, Brookings
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        Priscilla Hofer, Piano, Pierre

    • Sunday, December 8
      • 10:30 - 11:30 AM
        147th Army Brass Group
      • 4:00 - 5:00 PM
        Tim Larson, vocals & Ron Smith, piano

    • Monday, December 9
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Center of the Nation Brass Quintet, Belle Fourche, Steve Shuck, Director
      • 6:00 - 7:00 PM
        Ron Smith, piano
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        Jeff Speaect, vocals & Ron Smith, piano

    • Tuesday, December 10
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Washington High School Women's Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Daylan Fargo & Karla Chiarello, Directors, Sioux Falls
      • 6:30 - 8:00 PM
        Katie Sternke Piano Students, Pierre

    • Wednesday, December 11
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Hill City High School Choir, Jaime Gargantiel, Director

    • Thursday, December 12
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Riggs High School Choirs, Pierre, Rodd Bauck, Director
      • 5:30 - 6:30 PM
        Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
      • 6:30 - 7:00 PM
        Stanley County Elementary Choir, Kim Jacobs-Bowman, Director, Ft. Pierre
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        Riggs Chamber Choir, Pierre, Rodd Bauck, Director

    • Friday, December 13
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        White River Middle and High School Choir Students, Stacy Twite, Director
      • 5:30 - 6:30 PM
        Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
      • 6:30 - 7:00 PM
        Lama Jedi Quartet, Larry & Mary Jo Johnson, Jeanne Goodman, & Diane Kehrwald

    • Saturday, December 14
      • 9:30 - 10:30 AM
        Kim Jacobs-Bowman Piano Students, Pierre
      • 10:30 - 11:30 AM
        Huron Middle School Honors Orchestra, Beth Neitzert, Director
      • 11:30 AM - noon
        Christina Hanson, Fargo, and Rebekah Boyer
      • noon - 12:30 PM
        Rapid City Children's Choir, Janet Morgenstern, Director
      • 1:00 - 2:00 PM
        Mitchell Area Children's Choir, Kim Bruguier, Director
      • 2:00 - 3:00 PM
        Hosanna Dance, LLC, Dances from the Nutcracker
      • 3:00 - 4:00 PM
        Langford Area High School Choir, Kelly Wieser, Director
      • 4:00 - 5:00 PM
        NSU Percussion Ensemble, Terry Beckler, Director
      • 6:00 - 6:30 PM
        Ss. Peter & Paul Traditional Choir

    • Sunday, December 15
      • 4:00 - 4:30 PM
        Ss. Peter & Paul Traditional Choir
      • 4:30 - 5:30 PM
        Pierre Youth Orchestra, Moriah Gross, Director

    • Monday, December 16
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Iroquois High School Band and Choir Students, Teresa Decker, Director
      • 5:00 - 6:00 PM
        Edgemont High School Band and Choir, Suzanne Hollenbeck, Director
      • 6:00 - 7:00 PM
        Platte-Geddes Middle School Band, Jeff Patzlaff, Director

    • Tuesday, December 17
      • noon - 12:30 PM
        New Technology High School Chamber Choir, Mark Ferri, Director

    • Wednesday, December 18
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Dell Rapids High School Band and Choir, Robert Michalscheck, Director
      • 6:00 - 6:30 PM
        Julie Willoughby Piano Students
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        River Harmony Women's Barbershop Chorus, Will Hanson, Director, Pierre

    • Thursday, December 19
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        Lincoln High School Choir, Linda Conrad, Director
      • 5:00 - 6:00 PM
        Freeman Academy Choir, Amy Hofer Vetch, Director

    • Friday, December 20
      • noon - 1:00 PM
        St. Joe Elementary School, Moriah Gross, Director
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        Priscilla Hofer, Piano, Pierre

    • Saturday, December 21
      • 11:00 AM - noon
        Aberdeen Orchestras, Joseph Berns, Director
      • 4:00 - 6:00 PM
        SD Jazz All-Stars, Randy and Andrea Royer, Pierre
      • 6:00 - 7:00 PM
        Ron Smith, piano
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        Priscilla Hofer, Vocals, Ron Smith, Piano

    • Sunday, December 22
      • 1:00 - 1:30 PM
        Methodist Church Choir, Jackie Hilding, Director
      • 3:00 - 5:00 PM
        Students of the Andrea Royer Studio
      • 6:00 - 7:00 PM
        Lori Hall, hand bells & Ron Smith, piano
      • 7:00 - 8:00 PM
        1st Baptist Church Musicians